What is it?
Caffeine is a clear crystallizing substance obtained from the shell of coffee beans, tea leaves, guarana or holly. In cosmetology, it is used to accelerate the processes of skin renewal.
INCI name „caffeine”.
For the first time, caffeine was released by the German chemist Friedlib Ferdinand Runge in 1819. How does it work? Caffeine promotes faster production of adenosine monophosphate, a substance that accelerates processes in cells such as the breakdown of fat (lipolysis) and glycogen (glycogenolysis), cell regeneration, and fluid metabolism.
The caffeine molecule is very small, so it can penetrate into the deep layers of the epidermis. In a few minutes, the molecule can reach the subcutaneous fat. So the component has become popular to combat puffiness, cellulite, body fat.
What is the effect?
In cosmetics for the face and the area around the eyes, caffeine helps to relieve puffiness, tones the skin, tightens a little. Due to its ability to stimulate the work of cells, caffeine is beneficial for dry and aging skin, as it accelerates the synthesis of lipids, which create a protective layer on the skin. For the same reason, caffeine can be found in sunscreens.
Caffeine is a popular ingredient in anti-cellulite and fat-burning cosmetics. A small molecule of caffeine penetrates deeply into the skin, enhances cell breakdown and have a lymphatic drainage effect. Caffeine strengthens the inner walls of blood vessels, and also removes the legs’ swelling.
If for hair, caffeine is responsible for combating hair loss and strengthening hair follicles.
What to choose?
The optimal concentration of caffeine in cosmetics is 1-5%.
By the way, freshly brewed coffee contains only 0.2%.
Sometimes you can find caffeine under other names such as guaranine, matein, thein. It depends on the plant from which the substance is obtained.
PērcEKO.lv offers a anticellulite balm Jot Chick from BeTheSkyGirl that containes coffeine.